Effective From 2016.10.24

  • 1. Who we are
    • 1.1 We are Unique Minds. We own and operate this web site. Our contact details are available on our contact page. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback about this policy.
  • 2. The point of this policy
    • 2.1 This policy tells you how we deal with any personal data that might be collected via our web site. This includes what kinds of data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.
    • 2.2 Please do not use our site unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our site, we will assume that you are happy and you do accept it.
  • 3. Changes to this policy
    • 3.1 It is possible that this policy might be changed or updated over time. You should check this policy whenever you visit our site. We will assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the site after the effective date shown at the top of the policy.
  • 4. The data we collect
    • 4.1 We collect and store information that you give us via forms on our web site - such as your name, address, email address, phone number and so on - or when communicating with us by email (via contact forms on the site) or in some other way.
    • 4.2 We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL stream to, through and from our site (including date and time), cookie number, activity on our website including the pages you visited and searches you made.
  • 5. Cookies
    • 5.1 We use a limited number of safe cookies – please review our cookies policy for further information.
  • 6. How we use your personal data
    • 6.1 We use your personal data to provide our services.
    • 6.2 We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our site including verification of any claims you may make.
    • 6.3 If you have agreed on our site, we may use your personal data to send you emails (or other communications) with details of our or third party goods or services which may be of interest to you - including information about special offers or promotions.
    • 6.4 We may use personal data to recognise you when you visit or return to our site so we can prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site and services.
    • 6.5 We retain personal data from closed accounts in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.
    • 6.6 We may access, remove, alter, store or otherwise use any personal data if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.
  • 7. How we protect personal data
    • 7.1 Security is a high priority. We take appropriate precautions to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction using the same safeguards as we use for our own proprietary information.
    • 7.2 Email and other electronic communications are not secure if they have not been encrypted. Your communications may pass through servers in a number of countries before they reach us. So we do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data which they collect from the site.
  • 8. Remarketing Policy
    • We may use your information to enable remarketing. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users based upon past interactions with the Unique Minds website. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by Unique Minds to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show Unique Minds adverts on their websites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to the uniquemindscounselling.co.uk. websites.
    • To opt out of customised Google Display Network ads click here. To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects please visit http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.
    • Any information collected by us is used only for remarketing purposes.
  • 9. Disclosure of personal data
    • 9.1 We do not provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.
    • 9.2 We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:
      • a) if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or
      • b) in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.
    • 9.3 We may store or transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area for the purposes stated in this policy.
    • 9.4 Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are other users of our site or other websites, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.
  • 10. How you can access and rectify personal data
    • 10.1 You can access and rectify your personal data by contacting us by the means shown on our website. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws.
    • 10.2 For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, please visit the UK Information Commissioner web site.

The Unique Minds Terms & Conditions of trading can be obtained on request.

Unique Minds Counselling Ltd

Registered Office: 2nd Floor, Romy House, 163-167 Kings Road, Brentwood, Essex. CM14 4EG

M: 07860 930400 | E: info@uniquemindscounselling.co.uk

© Copyright 2016 Unique Minds Counselling Uk Ltd - All Rights Reserved

Reg. in England No: 09877000

Privacy Policy

Website design by mc+co